JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] See State v. Wicklund, 589 N.W.2d 793, 798-801 (Minn.1999). The statute is a content-based regulation because it only prohibits badges, buttons, and insignia with a political message. See Burson v. Freeman, 504 U.S. 191, 197, 112 S.Ct. 1846, 119 L.Ed.2d 5 (1992). Political speech "is at the heart of the protections of the First Amendment." 281 Care Committee v. Arneson, 638 F.3d 621, 635 n. 3 (8th Cir.2011). Indeed, the protections afforded to political speech under
The Court will begin by assessing the first clause of section 211B.11, subdivision 1. It states that a person may not "display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within 100 feet" of polling locations. In Burson v.